Privacy

One World Migration

One World Migration - Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement and Consent to One World Migration to disclose Information

Disclosure by you and your family ("You") of personal information to One World Migration ("Us") in the course of providing Services to You, is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act") in Australia. One World Migration are required to comply with the Privacy Act.

One World Migration services are to assist You in your visa application, or review of such application through relevant tribunals or courts, or other immigration and visa services as agreed upon. In order to perform our services to You, We will need to collect and disclose personal information required by the relevant immigration authorities, other government bodies, or other parties including but not limited to, skills assessing authorities, tribunals and courts. The Privacy Act requires that You agree to the collection and disclosure of certain information about You. The information we need to collect may include your name, date and place of birth, nationality, marital or other relationship status, employment status and membership of professional associations, salary information, current immigration status, and information relating to any criminal and medical history. We will also require similar information regarding any family members included in the application.

By reading the "Privacy Statement and Consent to One World Migration", and engaging in activity with One World Migration, you consent to the collection by One World Migration of this information from You. Whilst we will endeavour, where reasonable and practical to do so, to collect this information directly from You, We may also collect personal information about You from other persons that may hold this information, including information from your employer. You acknowledge and agree that the disclosure of personal information to Us is for a purpose related to the performance of the Services.

This information may be disclosed to the Department of Immigration in Australia and other relevant government departments in relation to your visa processing plus, where relevant, similar government departments overseas. The Departments in Australia are similarly bound to protect your privacy. Where we represent you in tribunals or courts, we may also disclose information to relevant parties in the furtherance of your claim/matter (e.g. to the court, other parties to the litigation, experts, barristers etc.) The information may also be disclosed to your employer, or service providers nominated to One World Migration by your employer in Australia, where your employer has engaged us to assist in your immigration work.

If this application process or representation has been activated by your employer or their nominated service provider and is related to your employment, information You provide to us may be accessed by your employer or their nominated service provider as part of the application process for temporary or permanent resident status. Your employer or their nominated service provider may also access this data via protected Employer Client and One World Migration technology products.

In addition, if we have been engaged by the employer to assist you in this work, information we may disclose to your employer or their nominated service provider may also include a copy of your Visa approval letter and confirmation of your visa details, including date of visa expiry. Provision of Your personal information to your employer or their nominated service provider would not be limited to the period of providing services to You. By signing the Privacy Statement and Consent to One World Migration, you agree to such disclosure.

You should also be aware that disclosure of personal information may be compelled by law (e.g. under the Social Security Act) and we would be obliged to disclose personal information in these circumstances.

The information supplied by you is expected to be true and accurate. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect in some way, please inform One World Migration of the inaccuracies and we will correct the information held about you in our records. In addition, One World Migration will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If You establish that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, One World Migration will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information in our possession from misuse, unauthorised access and modification. The information provided may be accessed by all One World Migration employees worldwide, or One World Migration engaged immigration and visa co-counsel or third party vendors, in the course of their duties and may extend beyond the initial immigration matter engaged by you and your employer.

You can obtain details of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us directly. A request for access to your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. You should contact your One World Migration local contact should you wish to access any personal information about You.

Maintaining your privacy is important to One World Migration and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. All employees of One World Migration are required to comply with the principles and procedures contained in this Act and set out in this document.